When a witness covers his mouth with his hand, he is about to lie. Testimony is a kind of evidence, and it is often the only evidence that a judge has when deciding a case. Epub 2009 Oct 13. a few of the most critical :.ssues pertaining to child victims as wil.nesses. What this means is that in California the testimony of "one witness alone" is sufficient to support a criminal conviction for any offense. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. @hszmv I removed it on my own because I think it is not relevant to my question.